Loader

PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE & COOKIE NOTICE THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT, ACT 4 OF 2013 SECTION 5 AND 18 OF POPIA

 

In this privacy notice we explain how we process your personal information (“PI”), in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”). This notice is displayed on our website at www.jrattorneys.co.za and part of our commitment towards protecting the PI of all parties who deal with our Firm and visits our website, facilities, sites and/or offices.  We value the privacy of all our stakeholders, and we are committed towards transparency, openness, and fairness when processing your PI.

 

What we do at Johanette Rheeder Incorporated:

Our business at Johanette Rheeder Incorporated is providing turkey legal service in all labour, privacy, commercial, and family law related matters. For that purpose, and as creatures of instruction, we collect, process, and distribute the PI of our stakeholders, investors, employees, customers, clients, suppliers, visitors, collaborators, and contractors to the extent that it is required to give effect to the instructions we receive from them.

 

What PI do we collect?

We collect and process your personal information mainly complete and/or comply:

1. With vendor procedures, the approval of vendors, and clients or customer details;

2. The supply and/or sell of our legal products/services to our Clients;

3. To communicate with you during our business dealings and the course of our offices assisting you in your legal dispute or issue;

4. Disputes, complaints, and customer service;

5. Payment and invoicing to and from you;

6. To gather contact information;

7. To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

8. For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering, or other malpractice;

9. To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

10. For audit and record keeping purposes;

11. In connection with all legal proceedings and/or the instructions we received from our Clients;

 

For this purpose, we will collect the following PI from you or your business/organisation: (choose options applicable)

 

1. Identification purposes: Personal information such as identity numbers, addresses, contact particulars, account or employee numbers, access cards, maiden names, family names, family tree or ancestry, surnames, fingerprints, passwords, other particular assignments to the person;

 

2. External behaviour:

Online activities, tracking and tracing, social media, e-mails, correspondences, websites, and public social behaviour, online identifier;

 

3. Demographic information:

Address, GPS, telematics, company logos, branding, telephone numbers, location information;

 

4. Ethnicity:

Race, nationality, ethnic or social origin, language, birth, culture, culture, cultural beliefs;

 

5. Special personal information:

Medical information, health conditions, health care, drug, and alcohol tests. Psychometric tests, blood type, medical records, DND, medical prescriptions, sex life, political membership, criminal records, trade union membership, political persuasion, mental health, disability, biometric information, criminal behaviour, well-being, religion, conscience, belief ;

 

6. Physical characteristics:

Looks, height, disability, hair colour, eye colour, age, skin tones, tattoos, gender, piercings, tattoos, weight, sex, physical health;

 

7. Information about children:

Photographs, date of birth, medical information, school information, information for benefit purposes.

 

8. Financial Information:

Relating to a person or organisations financial information, bank accounts, salary, account numbers, credit standing, credit record, credit worthiness, debt, garnishee order, personal income, financial ownerships, vehicles, houses, property, loans, loan repayments, taxes, spending or spending habits, gambling habits or debt.

 

9. Other information:

Medical, criminal or employment history; marital status; sexual orientation; correspondences sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondences that would reveal the contents of the original correspondences; views or opinions of another individual, name of the person that might, when it appears with other PI, or when the disclosure of the name itself would reveal PI of that person.

 

How do we collect your PI? 

We will always first collect information directly from you. We may also process your PI which are wilfully disclosed by you on public platforms, or which are part of the public domain. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

Your PI is collected or accessed by us when you:

1. Register online or request our offices to contact you via our website;

2. Complete any of our applications/documents/forms/access/download the articles available on our website;

3. Contact us for information via e-mail;

4. Complete customer surveys;

5. Submit vendor applications;

6. Submit employment applications;

7. Use our website via your browser’s cookies;

8. Send e-mails and formal communications to anyone of our staff members and/or our general e-mail listed on our website;

9. Visit any of our sites/offices/buildings;

10. Complete visitor books/security information/FICA registration documents;

 

We also may receive your PI through third parties, direct or indirect public sources such as:

1. Governmental or local government institutions;

2. Social media;

3. Searchworks;

4. CIPC;

5. CIPRO;

6. Court files;

7. Legal processes and documents attached thereto;

 

How we use or process your personal information:

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected (purpose specification). We may also process your PI for similar purposes that are compatible with the original purpose. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal, historical and/or research purposes. You will at all times be given access to your PI, that we process, and you can contact us during normal business hours to request access to your PI, which request must be directed to our Information Officer at info@jrattorneys.co.za. We would like to market our products/services to you, and you will be required to consent thereto through completion and undersigning of consent forms that we will update regularly. You may withdraw consent for us to market to you at any time (opt out).

 

How do we store your PI:

We will securely store your PI on our systems, central cloud server and database, as well as hardcopies of the necessary PI in a physical file. All physical files are locked in a file storage room at the end of the working day or locked in the office of a staff member attending to that matter during a specific day. We have the necessary procedures in place to regularly update our Information Technology systems and programs. We have standards, and risk and control measures in place to ensure that all data and PI within our control, are secure, and that our staff are trained on a regular basis with regards to the latest and most up to date on cyber security and sound privacy practices.

The measures referred to above include but are not limited to:

1. Secure storage of all physical and/or hard copies of any and all PI in a lockable file storage room, which room is equipped with smoke detectors and/or fire alarms;

2. The keys to the file storage room are held by the office manager as deputy information officer, senior attorney in her position as manager of our Head Office in Centurion, and our Director, wherefore they are the only people within the organisation that can open the said room.

3. All PI is stored in hard and soft copy, the soft copies of which are stored on our central cloud server and safeguarded by the most recent in data protection software, firewalls, and/or anti-virus software.

 

Disclosure of PI:

We may disclose your PI to our sister companies/subsidiaries/holding company/ service providers or third parties with whom we conduct business, and/or who are involved in the delivery of products and/or services to you. We have the necessary agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as per the provisions of POPIA.

 

We may also disclose your information:

• Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

• Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights and/or the rights of the general public.

 

Information Security:

We are legally obliged to provide organisational and technical protection for the PI we hold, and to stop any unauthorised access and/or use of PI. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our Information Technology and Security controls, as well as all related processes, to ensure that your PI remains secure.

 

Our security policies and procedures cover:

• Physical security of PI in storerooms, offices, and/or buildings in general;

• Computer and network security;

• Access to PI for specific levels and groups;

• Secure communications;

• Security in contracting out activities or functions;

• Retention and disposal of information;

• Acceptable usage of PI;

• Governance and regulatory issues;

• Monitoring access and usage of private information;

• Response pan to security incidents.

 

When we contract with third parties as operators, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations unto them to ensure that the PI which we process, or that is being processed on our instruction, is kept secure. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your PI, agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

 

Your Rights:

1. Access to information:Your rights are covered by section 5 and 18 of POPIA. This includes your right to access or to request a copy of your PI that we process.To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.Access request may be subject to a payment of a fee as published from time to time by the Information Regulator of South Africa.

2. Correction of your informationYou have the right to ask us to update, correct, complete, or delete your PI. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to PI we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your PI accurate, by informing us regularly about any changes to your PI.

3. Erasure, restricting or objection to processingYou have the right to request us to erase your PI or restrict access to it under certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to process your PI.You may also object to the processing of your PI, where we are processing your PI without consent, which objection must be on reasonable grounds.

 

What are cookies and how do we use them?

We explain below how we analyse data from our website. Any links to external sites are out of our control and we encourage you to always read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. 

 

Visits to our website:

We use the third-party services of Digital Zoo (Pty) Ltd to host our website. 

The security of the website is protected by industry standard encryption processes (SSL encryption).

For more information about how Digital Zoo (Pty) Ltd secures and processes data, please see their privacy notice om their website.

We also use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to determine and track behaviour and data such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

Cookie use

In order to provide you with a good experience when visiting our website, our site needs to place small text files, known as ‘cookies’, on your computer.

 

These include Cookies to: 

1. Keep you signed into the site and to “remember” that you are logged in;

2. Understand how you use our website – site analytics;

3. Determine functionality – these cookies remember, your previous selections and preferences and also track PI such as language and location (add detail);

4. Advertising – We use cookies to collect information about your visit to our site such as your preferences, the content you viewed, browser, device, and IP address. This data may be shared with our service providers for advertising purposes. You may also be shown advertising based on our website;

 

You can set your browser to reject cookies that we use. Please note that if you do this then certain areas of this website will not be able to function for you. We also use technology that uses Internet Protocol (IP) information exchanges during the course of normal web activity combined with data-enhancement technology to get detailed analytics information. This only allows us to see how well our site is working and does not result in the collection of any personal data.

 

Changes to our policy:

We keep our privacy policies under regular review and train our employees on the application thereof. Some of our policies are available on request or undated policy could be displayed on our website for you to peruse. Our latest policies, which are applicable specifically to our Firm, are displayed on our website, and you will find the date of the last version on the policy itself, under the policy review clause/first page of policy/policy header.

 

How to contact us:

If you have any queries about this notice, or you need further information about our privacy practices, or wish to withdraw your consent, or exercise any preferences, or access your PI, you can contact our Information and Privacy Officer, at the following particulars:

E-mail us: info@jrattorneys.co.za

Call us: 012 345 1347